RESULTS

Results of 2016

Ultimate 420 KM

No DISTANCE CLASS COUNTRY TEAM NAME COMPETITORS PLACE TIME
1 XXL ULTIMATE K1MEN PL ROSADA Piotr Rosada 1 52h 21 m
2 XXL ULTIMATE K1WOM LV Friend Of The Night Ilze Balode 1 56h 55 m
3 XXL ULTIMATE K1WOM LV Regīnas Ezeras otrās pakāpes māsīca Ieva Vītiņa 2 58h  21m
XXL ULTIMATE K1MEN LV kenguri Aleksejs Bitko DNF
XXL ULTIMATE K1MEN PL Kaczy Krzysztof Wojdowski DNF
XXL ULTIMATE K1MEN LV Ragainis Emīls Goldšteins DNF
XXL ULTIMATE K1MEN LV Gaujmalietis Juris Kauliņš DNF
XXL ULTIMATE K1WOM LV lēnām un prātīgi Daina Pastare DNF

310 KM

No DISTANCE CLASS COUNTRY TEAM NAME COMPETITORS PLACE TIME
1 310 KM K2MEN Lietuva Trilogija / Yris Arūnas Dubauskas, Raimondas Paškevičius 1 28 h 00 m
2 310 KM K1MEN Lietuva Robinzonada Linas Samaška 1 30 h 37 m
3 310 KM K1MEN PL KOZUCH TEAM Tomasz Kozłowski 2 37h 11 m
4 310KM K1MEN LV Edgars Purviņš Edgars Purviņš 3 39 h 49 m
5 310 KM K2MIX LV I&Ģ Inta Krūmiņa, Ģirts Sarja 1 41h 21m
6 310KM K1MEN LV grenlande Aigis Auders 4 44 h 10 m
7 310KM K2MEN LV COWABUNGA Andrejs Gontaruks, Maksims Lahno 1 44 h 10 m
310 KM K1MEN LV Gatis Bērziņš Gatis Bērziņš DNF
310 KM K1MEN PL Wiesław Koc Wiesław Koc DNF
310 KM K1MEN LV veiksmi kopa Stanislavs Poksans DNF
310KM K2MEN LV MUD Kristaps Krūzmanis, Tomass Kalniņš DNF
310KM K2MEN LV Gaujas Surikati Pēteris Grīviņš, Juris Austriņš DNF
310KM K2MEN LV AS4-team1 Ivars Vaišļa, Jānis Zaharāns DNF
310KM K2MEN LV AS4-team2 Mareks Locāns, Lauris Lubgans DNF
310KM K2MIX LV Sauleszaķi Edgars Bērze, Liene Bērze DNF

STAFETE

No DISTANCE CLASS COUNTRY TEAM NAME COMPETITORS PLACE TIME
1 STAFETE K1MEN LV Rest of the best Arnis Vītols, Oskars Sīmanis, Ivars Sīmanis, Gatis Ozoliņš, Andris Stavro 1 39 h 40 m
1 STAFETE STAFETE LV Galvenais, lai kājas siltas Aleksis Markuss Štucers, Rolands Bruģis, Kristīne Meirāne, Dmitrij Jazev, Ilmārs Ostrovskis, Baiba Altberga, Ziedonis Zālītis 2 41h 00 m
1 STAFETE STAFETE Estonia Saldējums Viljar Sinimeri, Ott Väli, Hannes Kadak, Märt Turu 3 43h10m
1 STAFETE STAFETE LV Astoņi kustoņi Signe Musule, Ginta Brūvere, Agnese Bikoviča, Raivis Spriņģis, Artis Petrovskis, Anrijs Verovkins, Ģirts Zvirbulis, Arnis Rozenfelds 4 48 h 49 m

International kayaking marathon Gauja XXL takes place from year 2010. There were changes in some distances and format of the race, but 310 km individual competition remains untouched.

The Figures

The participants were from 6 countries across the Europe – Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Poland, Great Britain and Finland.

Totally 586 conquestors has tried their strengths in 310 km and 420 km races, lot of them fail to do this, because Gauja XXL is not only the longest kayaking marathon in the Europe, but also one of the roughest.

The Best Results
Race record belongs to DAINIUS JARAMINAS – 24 h 40 min, year 2013.

Bes 42o km Team Relay record belongs to team RUMAKSS (Arnis Kalniņš, Jānis Blanks, Anete Pošiva, Uko Korge, Matīss Vecvagaris)  35 h  34 min, year  2013.

2010

310 km individual race:
K2MAN Arnis Kalniņš, Jānis Blanks – 31 h 49 min
K1MAN – Juris Kauliņš – 33 h 22 min
420 km team relay:
– J. Deksnis, D. Sedlenieks, G. Krūze, J. Saulītis, K. Poreiters – 47 h 47 min

2011

310 km individual race:
K1MAN – Kazimierz Rabisnki – 31 h 58 min
K2MAN – Arnis Kalniņš, Jānis Blanks – 33 h 57 min
380 km team relay:
E. Lācis, A. Rozenfelds, S. Kalējs, A. Bērziņš, V. Lācis, I. Ankravs – 48 h 39 min

2012

310 km individual Race:
K1MAN – Dainius Jaraminas – 25 h 46 min
K2MAN – Arnis Kalniņš, Linas Šamaška – 25 h 11 min
C2MAN – Jānis Saulītis, Kārlis Zars – 38 h 32 min
K2MIX – Uko Korge. Tiina Hodakov – 26 h 10 min
Do Your Own XXL 50 km – Oļegs Andrejevskis, Agris Lielbriedis – 09 h 51 min
Do Your Own XXL 100 km – Kristaps Dāle – 15 h 09 min
Do Your Own XXL 150 km – Ilmārs Lipskis, Raimonds Janševskis – 20 h 47 min
420 km komandu stafete:
– H. Gulbis, M. Rāviņš, Endijs Bošs, J. Lejnieks – 48 h 34 min

2013

310 km individual race:
K1MAN – Dainius Jaraminas – 24 h 40 min
K2MAN – Arnis Kalniņš, Linas Šamaška – 25 h 11 min
C2MAN – Gatis Ozoliņš, Mārtiņš Zviedris – 33 h 44 min
Do Your Own XXL 50 km – Andis Tiļčiks, Ainārs Bērziņš – 06 h 20 min
Do Your Own XXL 100 km – Austris Jankovskis, Kaspara Lubūzis – 14 h 41 min
Do Your Own XXL 100 BOAT – Taavi Polakse, Taavo Araste, Silver Toit, Meelis Mitt – 17 h 14 min

420 km Team |Relay:
– A. Kalniņš, J. Blanks, A. Pošiva, U. Korge, M. Vecvagaris– 35 h 34 min

2014

310 km Individual race

C2MAN Heikki Hihnala, Jaako Soivo  35 h 06 min

K2MAN Arni Kalniņš, Raivo Ločmelis 37 h 54 min

K1MAN Andris Stavro 43 h 21 min

420 km Team realy

labadruka.lv  50 h 00 min

 Do Yor Own XXL 50 km 

Baiba Altberga, Ziedonis Zālīte 9 h 39 min